Documents required

Applicants must provide the following supporting documents when submitting Visa Form 5A:

- Provide a Form (5A) which contains your signature and all the required Information as listed on the Form.
- Copy of your Passport, which must be valid at least for 180 days (6 months).
- Provide two (2) passport photo size 45mm height x 35mm wide.
- Payment slips or Bank statement.  
- Provide a medical certificate of immunization for Yellow fever (Yellow Card)
- Non Swiss Nationals must provide their Legitimation Permit.
- Details of criminal records or certificate of good conduct
- Translations of all non-English documents
- Provide a Return ticket to your Country of residence
- Hotel reservation (booking).

    Invitation letter
    Minimum duration to obtain a visa is two weeks
    For tourist Visa, you must obtain an invitation from an tourist agencies in South Sudan.
NB:
Applicants for student visas, Business, Work and Treatment visas must also provide additional supporting documentation as required.